Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
The Salty Fisherman

What Size Drill Bit for a Through Wire Lure?

Rate this topic

16 posts in this topic

15 mins ago, The Salty Fisherman said:

Hi everyone, 

I am currently making an inshore sized topwater bait.  What type of drill bit should I use to drill the through wire hole?

1/8" or 2mm drill bit for metall.

i think you should drill from one side to mitel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're using a nose grommet, you might need to drill the first 1/8" a little wider. Nose grommet allows one to adjust/bend nose loop w/out damaging plug

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5/32" 

There used to be a number of threads on here regarding thru drilling.

 

Do you plan to drill them on your lathe?   by hand?   On a press?

 

Highly recomend getting a chuck for your lathe and doing it that way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, pogie_boy said:

5/32" 

There used to be a number of threads on here regarding thru drilling.

 

Do you plan to drill them on your lathe?   by hand?   On a press?

 

Highly recomend getting a chuck for your lathe and doing it that way.

I plan to drill them on the lathe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 mins ago, The Salty Fisherman said:

I plan to drill them on the lathe

 

Good.  a couple of key points if you don't already know them:
1. Go slow and clear your chips often by backing out every 1/2 inch or so.   This will limit "walking" of the bit within the wood 

2. Drill from both ends if possible and plan to meet in the middle.  

3. If you don't wind up meeting in the middle, do not despair.  Chances are when you drill your hook holes, it'll make them meet up in the end.

4. When possible, I try to drill before turning (poppers, pencils, etc.. where the thru drill is on center..  For metal lips, etc. where the drill hole is off center. I often thru drill afterwards.  The point being if you mess up drilling before turning, you haven't wasted all your time shaping the plug only to ruin it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are tips and tricks learned through fly tying and plug building that stand out in ones mind. The first plug I through drilled using a lathe chuck was one of those happy times. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1/8th

I use the centering pin on the base of the drill press method - can't remember the last time I missed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what are guys finding the best way to control an aircraft bit from wondering off when drilling through an entire body 7 inches minimum i’m talking? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to register here in order to participate.

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.