Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
DANe

Cork rings gluing tip - Teflon Tape

Rate this topic

7 posts in this topic

I just finished gluing cork rings with 2 ton epoxy. I used a threaded rod with wing nuts and fender washers to apply the pressure. I start by putting on the wing nut then washer. Covered the rest of the rod with Teflon tape overlapping all the way up to the top. Glue is applied on the cork rings slid on the rod. After the last ring I unwrapped the glue coated Teflon tape to the top of the last ring and put the fender washer and wing nut on. Tighten till a little glue seeps out and let set overnight. The next day a hammer and dowel pushed the treaded out with no sticking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DANe,

 

Thnaks for the tip. You can also coat the threaded rod with parrafin wax instead of the teflon tape and get the same results.

 

Rough shape and sand the grip before taking it off the threaded rod. Ream the grip and glue onto the blank. Then do your final sanding with 600 grit paper on the blank.

 

Al

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great trick, and thanks a lot for that one! I've always scrubbed a block of parafin over the threads to get them good and loaded up, to resist the squeeze-out adhering, but I like your idea much better.

 

Thanks again smile.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Guys?

 

Doesn't anyone ream and glue the rings to the blank and then do their shaping on the rod itself anymore??? I am fraidy-scared of loosing the center with tapered reamers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prefessa, I fit the rings, one at a time, carefully keeping each one centered, but then glue up the stack off of the blank. A little touch-up reaming will then re-establish the fit. Personally, I do it this way so that I can shape and fine sand the grip on a rigid, true-running mandrel on my wood turning lathe. I've got a Renzetti rod wrapping lathe in a fine state of tune, but I still get a little more whip, vibration and run-out than I'd like when doing the shaping work right on the blank. Guess having the option of the two lathes spoils me a little but I'm pretty used to that setup now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Bill!

 

Man I must like doin' things the hard way! I ream each ring, glue to the blank, then do the initial shaping rotating the rod by hand. Once I get to medium paper(120 grit) I start using my power wrapper till I get to 600 wet sand. By that time I am only finish sanding the grip and a little whip will not give any noticeable irregularities. Not the best way, but the end result is pretty sweet!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to register here in order to participate.

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.