Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Saltheart

Madeira Thread

Rate this topic

7 posts in this topic

just finished a rod using Madeira metallic thread. Stuff is nice. Makes a beautiful underwrap cause its thinner than Gudebrod A.

 

I didn't have any problem with the finish. I used UD 40 LS Supreme. Some have said they had a problem , that's why I mentioned it. results were nice and smooth as expected.

 

I got a few colors already and plan on getting a spool of all the popular colors. can't use for overwraps but for crosswraps and underwraps the stuff is very nice to work with. There purple , red and cobalt blue are very vivid and there are several gold tones to choose from.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mike,

 

I have been using it for almost 15 years. Great thread. However, you need to apply two coats of color sealant and a very thin initial coat of finish.

 

The thread is coated with a lubricant since it is used on computerized monogramming machines. If you do not color seal you could get fisheyes.

 

Al

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Salt - I had the same experiance as you...sometimes. Perfect finish with no CP needed. Then all of a sudden, I would get beyond fisheyes - the epoxy wouldn't adhere to a good portion of the thread, and it would be a big lumpy mess.

 

Salt - I was hardheaded and didn't listen to Al on this one, and as it turned out he was 1000% right. I figured since it was OK the first couple of times, I must be doing something different than Al. I learned the hard way - the way I like to learn, aparantly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guess I got lucky. About time! smile.gif I hate color preserver cause of how it effects the black thread. Not really black after color preserver. I guess I'll have to use it if I want to use the Madeira.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Salt,

 

Use Gudebrod 811 CP cut 50% with denatured alcohol. It will not have any effect on black thread. Give it two coats and wait 24 hours before applying finish. First two coats of finish should be a very thin coat, just tacky. This will eliminate any bubbles from forming on the final coat.

 

Al

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to register here in order to participate.

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.