New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Cumberland River

post #1 of 10
Thread Starter 
OK let me ask this. Where is the best place to catch skipjack. Or do ya just have to guess. I know they are fast swimmers but can ya catch em with a cast net or do ya just have to catch em with jigs. Any info is much appreciated.
post #2 of 10
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally posted by Ballbeerfish:
OK let me ask this. Where is the best place to catch skipjack. Or do ya just have to guess. I know they are fast swimmers but can ya catch em with a cast net or do ya just have to catch em with jigs. Any info is much appreciated.
Again my brother fisherman please help me. I practice catch and release only so you can catch the monster another day. I just want bait!!!...... SKIPPY'S......
post #3 of 10
Castnet skippies? Never heard of that one

Use deadly dicks, find a pod. They are everywhere.

What does this have to do with freshwater??
post #4 of 10
Quote:
Originally posted by SeaOtter:


What does this have to do with freshwater??
He's asking about fishin the Cumberland River.
Wipers.
post #5 of 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Ben Lippen:
Originally posted by SeaOtter:


What does this have to do with freshwater??
He's asking about fishin the Cumberland River.
Wipers.
[/quote]Actually, the Cumberland River has pure strain stripers, not hybrids (Wipers) The stripers are the same as the surf gang catches.

Have not heard of people catching skipjacks with a cast net. Most use small jigs, spoons, or sibiki rigs. Not sure about the TN regs on cast nets in the river, but there are only a few tributaries in the KY portion where they are allowed. From what I hear, skipjacks are very hard to keep alive for any time in a bait tank.

Jigman
post #6 of 10
i think skipjacks a local term for gizzard shad. sorry i have no idea how to get em. never met one
post #7 of 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Otter:
i think skipjacks a local term for gizzard shad.
You would be correct.

Quote:
Life History Notes:
GIZZARD SHAD
COMMON NAMES: Gizzard shad, Shad, Herring, Skipjack, Hickory shad

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dorsoma cepadianum

IDENTIFICATION: They are a silvery colored fish with the last ray of the dorsal fin greatly elongated. The snout is well rounded and the small mouth points down. There is also a round black spot located on the side of the body behind the head.


LIFE HISTORY: Gizzard shad usually spawn in May by broadcasting as many as 500,000 eggs into the water column. Adults are filter feeders that remove microscopic animals and algae by passing water through their gill rakers.

ADULT SIZE: Gizzard shad average 5 to 10 ounces but some fish can get as large as 3 pounds.

FISHING METHODS: Gizzard shad are not sought by sport anglers, but they are targeted as a bait fish.
post #8 of 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Luke:
Originally posted by Otter:
i think skipjacks a local term for gizzard shad.
You would be correct.

[/quote]You would both be wrong. Skipjack Herring and Gizzard Shad are two different fish. Different families.

Gizzard Shad: Dorosoma cepedianum
Skipjack Herring: Alosa chrysochloris

Gizzards remind me a lot of your bunker. Skippies are a herring. I can post a couple photos later if you like.

Jigman
post #9 of 10
Oh, ok, skipjack HERRING. Sorry, thought you meant skipjack TUNA. Slight difference!!

As with herring, then I would say yes, you should be able to net them.

And now I see what this has to do with freshwater!!!
post #10 of 10
Like Jig Man says, most Skipjack are just caught on little jigs and such, one at a time, I never seen them netted and if the guides down here don't net them, thats probably not the best way. They are hard to keep in the live well, ice seems to help. Also in the Cumberland when you're trying to get skippies, the Stripers won't be far away.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Freshwater Fishing Forum