Jump to content


Photo

110 outlet on 220 circuit??


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 digger

digger

    1,000 Post Club!

  • Users
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,766 posts
  • Joined: Apr-02 2001

Posted September 12 2011 - 09:17 AM

Probably been asked and answered here a bunch of times, but searching gave me nada.

I moved the laundry downstairs to the basement 10 years ago and I blanked off the circuit. Now I want to put a kegerator where the electric dryer was.

Can I wire a 20A 110v outlet onto a 220v circuit? I don't see why not, but I know some of you guys are far more familiar with electrical issues than I am. I don't want to burn my house down for the sake of a kegerator. :D

I can't get new breakers because they are no longer made and I don't want to change the panel until it becomes necessary.
Thanks.
RIP JM
RIP GH

#2 Charleston

Charleston

    Way too many!

  • BST Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,100 posts
  • Joined: Feb-14 2003

Posted September 12 2011 - 11:21 AM

Is the 220v circuit a doule legged 110? probably 2, 20 or 30 amp 110 breakers. What is the wire size? #10

What?


#3 Eagles Dare

Eagles Dare

    Way too many!

  • BST Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,523 posts
  • Joined: Aug-18 2006
  • LocationA canal rock or a Western MA treestand

Posted September 12 2011 - 11:24 AM


I'm not an electrician but I sometimes play one at home. You're likely going to have two problems doing this. First, a 10 year old dryer outlet is probably 3 prong run with 10-2 wire. That's 2 hots and a ground. No neutral wire to hook up for your 110 conversion. Yes, it would work if you just used the ground for neutral (as was done in the olden days before grounded outlets) but it's definitely against code. If you're lucky enough that your dryer outlet is 4-pronged and has a neutral wire present, the breaker is probably 30A or more so it won't be fully protecting your 20A outlet. You might be able to find a fused outlet that would solve this problem.



 



If you could somehow come up with a 20A 110 breaker (sure there's no unused ones in the panel? Google search?) it would be an easy swap. Just disconnect the 220 breaker and rewire to the 110 one using one of the previous hots as neutral. That's assuming the Dryer outlet is a homerun back to the panel with nothing else on it.



I'll have mine on the rocks.

#4 digger

digger

    1,000 Post Club!

  • Users
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,766 posts
  • Joined: Apr-02 2001

Posted September 12 2011 - 12:24 PM

Thanks for the input..

I'll take off the plate and see exactly what's going on back there when I get home from work.

RIP JM
RIP GH

#5 Churchman

Churchman

    1,000 Post Club!

  • Users
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,984 posts
  • Joined: Jan-03 2008

Posted September 12 2011 - 12:36 PM

True story. Some one decided to take one leg off the the outdoor lighting and put a 110 outlet in the bushes for trimming and accent lighting. So I'm out there one day not knowing that it was left on a 40amp breaker. Anyway, the hedge trimmer fails and I now have a 100 ft long extension cord setting the bushes on fire. Not good:mad: Besides the fire the thing never even tripped. I would put in a single circuit sub panel and put in a 20amp breaker. If you run it at 30 you could end up with a fire, should the appliance fail.
JMO2:)

#6 digger

digger

    1,000 Post Club!

  • Users
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,766 posts
  • Joined: Apr-02 2001

Posted September 12 2011 - 01:13 PM

True story. Some one decided to take one leg off the the outdoor lighting and put a 110 outlet in the bushes for trimming and accent lighting. So I'm out there one day not knowing that it was left on a 40amp breaker. Anyway, the hedge trimmer fails and I now have a 100 ft long extension cord setting the bushes on fire. Not good:mad: Besides the fire the thing never even tripped. I would put in a single circuit sub panel and put in a 20amp breaker. If you run it at 30 you could end up with a fire, should the appliance fail.
JMO2:)


Thanks Churchman.
I'm leaning in this direction. I even have a new panel, wire and breakers in a box from a job I decided not to do in my garage.
If I add a new sub panel, I can add the outdoor outlet I always wanted on that side of the house at the same time.
RIP JM
RIP GH

#7 Little

Little

    Way too many!

  • BST Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 53,812 posts
  • Joined: Feb-27 2002
  • LocationNa Hampsha

Posted September 12 2011 - 01:48 PM






Quote:

Originally Posted by digger View Post



Probably been asked and answered here a bunch of times, but searching gave me nada.



I moved the laundry downstairs to the basement 10 years ago and I blanked off the circuit. Now I want to put a kegerator where the electric dryer was.



Can I wire a 20A 110v outlet onto a 220v circuit? I don't see why not, but I know some of you guys are far more familiar with electrical issues than I am. I don't want to burn my house down for the sake of a kegerator.



I can't get new breakers because they are no longer made and I don't want to change the panel until it becomes necessary.

Thanks.





I try to drop by when i see these things.



 



If you are asking, just fuggetabout it and pick up the phone.



 



The preferred Electrical Contractor for the cool guy SOL discount is Kaiser Electric, give em a call.



 



 



Don't do it.



 




#8 digger

digger

    1,000 Post Club!

  • Users
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,766 posts
  • Joined: Apr-02 2001

Posted September 12 2011 - 01:58 PM



I try to drop by when i see these things.

 

If you are asking, just fuggetabout it and pick up the phone.

 

The preferred Electrical Contractor for the cool guy SOL discount is Kaiser Electric, give em a call.

 

 

Don't do it.

 


:confused: is this a Tavern Stoopid thing? :confused:
RIP JM
RIP GH

#9 Kings over Queens

Kings over Queens

    Way too many!

  • BST Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 58,427 posts
  • Joined: May-26 2003

Posted September 12 2011 - 03:00 PM

Search for Kaiser Electric and FnM in the tavern. It'll make sense.


#10 ted527

ted527

    1,000 Post Club!

  • BST Users
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,796 posts
  • Joined: Nov-18 2008
  • LocationBurlington County N.J.

Posted September 12 2011 - 05:30 PM

what make is the panel?
what size breaker is feeding the 230v circuit?
does the wire feeding the dryer outlet have 3 or 4 wires in it?

i have boxes of older breakers, might just have what you need.

if by chance it is a 20 amp breaker (doubtful) you could take one leg off the breaker and hook up to neutral.

if you only have 2 conductors and a ground you cannot install a subpanel feeding it with that wire.

#11 longcaster

longcaster

    Way too many!

  • BST Users
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,374 posts
  • Joined: Feb-15 2005

Posted September 13 2011 - 04:00 PM

From where I am from, it has a good chance of being a 2 conductor Aluminum wire with a ground wire wrapped around the outside of the 2 wires. It is like small service entrance cable.

It can be easily made into a single circuit at the panel. It is converting it to copper for the recptical where you will have problems.

#12 hwsmike

hwsmike

    1,000 Post Club!

  • BST Users
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,700 posts
  • Joined: Jan-21 2006
  • LocationNJ

Posted September 14 2011 - 05:13 AM

what make is the panel?
what size breaker is feeding the 230v circuit?
does the wire feeding the dryer outlet have 3 or 4 wires in it?

i have boxes of older breakers, might just have what you need.

if by chance it is a 20 amp breaker (doubtful) you could take one leg off the breaker and hook up to neutral.

if you only have 2 conductors and a ground you cannot install a subpanel feeding it with that wire.


Thumbs up here.
It's prolly a 30a circuit with #10 wire. But let us know what panel you've got. I also have several boxes,bins of NOS breakers, and can maybe help you out.
Better off changing to #12 wire for your need.