Jump to content


Photo

Cutting Stainless Steel Sheet


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Kman

Kman
  • Senior Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 411 posts
  • Joined: Jun-19 2008

Posted April 07 2010 - 12:16 PM

How would I go about, if it can be done, cutting through a 1/8" thick stainless steel sheet?

Would using a Dremel or tin snips do this???



#2 BobNoFish

BobNoFish
  • 1,000 Post Club!

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,737 posts
  • Joined: Nov-12 2000

Posted April 07 2010 - 1:22 PM

Is it really 1/8"?
How much cutting are you doing?
Straight, curved inside corners?

I did not have access to a shear and the ss counter had a bullnose.
I used a 4" angle grinder with a thin disc to cut a 1/16" commercial kitchen pot shelf into a window sill.
It worked for inside corners and a 32" long cut.
Clamped a guide as a fence and ran the grinder (multiple times) on the waste side of the workpiece. It takes time!!!
Grinders and discs are cheap.
Have fun.



#3 paulmv17

paulmv17
  • Senior Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 499 posts
  • Joined: Dec-23 2009

Posted April 07 2010 - 2:29 PM

Hand held tin snips will not cut 1/8" SS. If you can find a place to rent an electric shear or even buying one would be your best bet. A dremel might also have a hard time, a 4" angle grinder will do it, but you'll go through a lot of discs, depending on my many cuts you have to make.



#4 Charleston

Charleston
  • Way too many!

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,310 posts
  • Joined: Feb-14 2003
  • LocationJackson NJ but born and raised in Massachusetts

Posted April 07 2010 - 3:22 PM

How big is the sheet. Will it fit in a bandsaw? USe a very high blade speed.


Went to see the whatfixer.


#5 Churchman

Churchman
  • 1,000 Post Club!

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,992 posts
  • Joined: Jan-03 2008

Posted April 07 2010 - 5:05 PM

I'd go to your local metal shop. A few bucks and you should be good to go



#6 moiman

moiman
  • 1,000 Post Club!

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,970 posts
  • Joined: Aug-11 2006

Posted April 07 2010 - 5:42 PM

Does the cut have to be clean? If you know someone with a portable plasma cutter, that would be the best choice. Leaves a burn mark on the cut so you would have to undercut and finish off with a grinder. If you are a patient man, you could do it with a variable speed jigsaw. I've found bosch or porter cable to be the best. Be prepared with handful of blades (metal cutting, fine tooth). Once it burns, change it. Need to cut 1/4" at a time, letting blade cool after each cut. Cutting oil helps too. SS is a pita to work with.



#7 gadwall8

gadwall8
  • Way too many!

  • 18,868 posts
  • Joined: Jun-14 2001
  • LocationUneverheardofitstan

Posted April 08 2010 - 6:17 AM

Abrasive disc in a skil saw.


"I came into this world naked, screaming at the top of my lungs, and covered in someone else's blood. I got no problem leaving it that way."

#8 David(NH)

David(NH)
  • 1,000 Post Club!

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,776 posts
  • Joined: Aug-29 2006

Posted April 08 2010 - 7:10 PM

How about the, "Dual saw", (as seen on TV).

They claim it will cut anything without burning or kicking. Someone here has to buy one and tell us all about it?



#9 mybeach

mybeach
  • 5,000 Post Club!

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,770 posts
  • Joined: Dec-11 2006

Posted April 08 2010 - 11:07 PM

If you can cut 1/8 stainless with snips, I'll do with just a wave from you, and pass on the handshake, Mr. Lobster hands.



#10 NJSignMan

NJSignMan
  • Senior Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined: Nov-09 2009

Posted April 09 2010 - 8:53 AM

1/8" SS is no joke to cut. It would help if I knew just what you had in mind. Do you need to cut a hole or cut the sheet to size or...?

I'd second the plasma cutter if you are cutting a shape out of it but it would have to be a heavy duty unit. If you just need to cut it to size, then a sheet metal shear will be the best thing but you probably need a plate shear - i.e. something that can cut steel plate. My 10' shear probably wouldn't cut 1/8" stainless steel.



#11 BillZ

BillZ
  • Elite Member

  • PipPipPipPip
  • 953 posts
  • Joined: Jan-12 2009

Posted April 10 2010 - 3:13 PM

Only you know the size of the cut your making but i can suggest a few things you may have access to.

A band saw, a sawzall, a skilsaw or a hacksaw.

For 1/8" thick plate, dont use a coarse blade. You want to try to have at least 2 teeth engaged in the work or the blade will grab the plate.

Dont use a high speed setting, Stainless does'nt like speed. If the saw has a speed setting, go with the slower setting.

Throw a little oil on the blade every now and then and you'll be fine.



#12 Oldsalts

Oldsalts
  • Elite Member

  • PipPipPipPip
  • 826 posts
  • Joined: Jan-13 2008

Posted April 10 2010 - 8:22 PM

Plazma Cutter the best way i know to cut 1/8 inch SS...!!!!

Where are you located...???


Know who your real friends are....!!!

#13 Gully

Gully
  • Way too many!

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,458 posts
  • Joined: Feb-02 2007

Posted April 11 2010 - 6:30 AM

plasma would be your best bet. especially w 1/8" ss. i work in a metal shop and we use plasma for everything. ss it a mother ****er. with it being so thick it might be a problem for the shear. just check the rating on the machine before you cut on any shear. (it will have a rating like 420 or 816, meaning 4' of 20 gauge, or 8' of 16 gauge. just an exaple of course your rating may be different) you can cut heavier sheets but it has to be 1/2 the size and at most 4 gauges thicker. the ratings on the machines are for mild steel not stainless. it may not be capable to cut such thick sheet. dont try cause if the shear cant do it and you do bad things can happen. tell us what you are trying to do and what sizes you have to cut and everyone can help a little more.


your cell phone blitz gang is ghey!  :gay: 

my other truck just takes me fishing.   :)

CC

 


#14 speedracer

speedracer
  • Way too many!

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,604 posts
  • Joined: Sep-12 2005

Posted April 11 2010 - 10:37 AM

How pretty does it have to be? Any machine shop could do a nice job for you.


You're getting sleepy. ....very sleepy.....

#15 rider3

rider3
  • Senior Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 137 posts
  • Joined: Mar-01 2009

Posted April 11 2010 - 12:05 PM

how about a radiac blade in a 7 1/4 inch circular saw