Jump to content


Photo

Cutting a cultured marble vanity top to fit


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 inishowen

inishowen

    Elite Member

  • Users
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 702 posts
  • Joined: Mar-23 2007

Posted August 08 2008 - 7:17 PM

There's a 6" jog in the wall for a chase meaning a 31" vanity top has to be cut to fit. I'd like to put in a cultured marble top because they are easy. Whats the best way to cut the corner off a cultured marble top?

#2 Ben Lippen

Ben Lippen

    Way too many!

  • Site-Wide Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,887 posts
  • Joined: Aug-25 2001

Posted August 08 2008 - 7:31 PM

In your case I'd use a diamond wheel in my 4 1/2" grinder to cut it nice and clean on top first. Overcut the bottom to complete the job.

#3 inishowen

inishowen

    Elite Member

  • Users
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 702 posts
  • Joined: Mar-23 2007

Posted August 08 2008 - 7:52 PM

thanks Ben,

Do you mean score it on top with the grinder...and then cut from below

#4 Ben Lippen

Ben Lippen

    Way too many!

  • Site-Wide Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,887 posts
  • Joined: Aug-25 2001

Posted August 08 2008 - 9:04 PM


Quote:








Originally Posted by inishowen
View Post

thanks Ben,

Do you mean score it on top with the grinder...and then cut from below






Exactly
Measure twice, mark yer line clearly with a sharp point sharpie, and make a test cut away from it to see how it cuts.
Score it well, then transer yer marks to the underside and complete yer cut. Be carefull to not pass yer cut lines.

#5 inishowen

inishowen

    Elite Member

  • Users
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 702 posts
  • Joined: Mar-23 2007

Posted August 21 2008 - 2:36 PM

Thanks again Ben,

Finally got to the vanity issue today. Very happy with how the grinder performed.

Lucky for me it wasn't a timed event cuz I took it real slow. Definitely an outside job with the dust.

#6 Ben Lippen

Ben Lippen

    Way too many!

  • Site-Wide Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,887 posts
  • Joined: Aug-25 2001

Posted August 21 2008 - 3:33 PM

Glad to hear it
Nice sharp, clean cut?

"..a timed event..."

#7 inishowen

inishowen

    Elite Member

  • Users
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 702 posts
  • Joined: Mar-23 2007

Posted August 21 2008 - 4:06 PM

Yeah it was pretty damn near perfect. Got very minor surface chips when I had to cut again after scribing the backsplash and corner to fit in the hole. Chips were easily covered with a bead of silicone.

I only got a chip when using the under side of the wheel against the finish side of the cut With the top side it didn't chip at all. The wheel wasn't brand new so that might be the reason

#8 Ben Lippen

Ben Lippen

    Way too many!

  • Site-Wide Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,887 posts
  • Joined: Aug-25 2001

Posted August 21 2008 - 4:34 PM


Quote:








Originally Posted by inishowen
View Post

Yeah it was pretty damn near perfect. Got very minor surface chips when I had to cut again after scribing the backsplash and corner to fit in the hole. Chips were easily covered with a bead of silicone.

I only got a chip when using the under side of the wheel against the finish side of the cut With the top side it didn't chip at all. The wheel wasn't brand new so that might be the reason






Maybe the wheel was running against the grain, is why it chipped ?
Dunno

#9 Dawgbrain

Dawgbrain

    Member

  • Users
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Joined: Aug-27 2008

Posted August 26 2008 - 9:22 PM

Just for future reference since this job is already done...one common method used around here for cutting cultured marble is to use a blade turned backwards in a circular saw.