Jump to content


Photo

Cumberland River


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Ballbeerfish

Ballbeerfish
  • New Member

  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Joined: Feb-22 2006

Posted February 23 2006 - 12:27 PM

OK let me ask this. Where is the best place to catch skipjack. Or do ya just have to guess. I know they are fast swimmers but can ya catch em with a cast net or do ya just have to catch em with jigs. Any info is much appreciated.



#2 Ballbeerfish

Ballbeerfish
  • New Member

  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Joined: Feb-22 2006

Posted February 26 2006 - 2:09 AM


Quote:







Originally posted by Ballbeerfish:
OK let me ask this. Where is the best place to catch skipjack. Or do ya just have to guess. I know they are fast swimmers but can ya catch em with a cast net or do ya just have to catch em with jigs. Any info is much appreciated.


Again my brother fisherman please help me. I practice catch and release only so you can catch the monster another day. I just want bait!!!...... SKIPPY'S......



#3 SeaOtter

SeaOtter
  • 1,000 Post Club!

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • Joined: Feb-06 2004

Posted February 27 2006 - 1:49 PM

Castnet skippies? Never heard of that one
Use deadly dicks, find a pod. They are everywhere.
What does this have to do with freshwater??


ARGH!!! You've given up yet another secret spot!!!!!!!

#4 Ben Lippen

Ben Lippen
  • Way too many!

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,928 posts
  • Joined: Aug-25 2001

Posted February 27 2006 - 2:44 PM


Quote:







Originally posted by SeaOtter:

What does this have to do with freshwater??



He's asking about fishin the Cumberland River.
Wipers.



#5 Jig Man

Jig Man
  • Way too many!

  • 13,371 posts
  • Joined: Apr-25 2001

Posted February 27 2006 - 3:52 PM


Quote:







Originally posted by Ben Lippen:
Originally posted by SeaOtter:

What does this have to do with freshwater??



He's asking about fishin the Cumberland River.
Wipers.
[/quote]Actually, the Cumberland River has pure strain stripers, not hybrids (Wipers) The stripers are the same as the surf gang catches.
Have not heard of people catching skipjacks with a cast net. Most use small jigs, spoons, or sibiki rigs. Not sure about the TN regs on cast nets in the river, but there are only a few tributaries in the KY portion where they are allowed. From what I hear, skipjacks are very hard to keep alive for any time in a bait tank.
Jigman



#6 Otter

Otter
  • Delicate Petunia

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 39,493 posts
  • Joined: Sep-22 2000

Posted February 27 2006 - 4:07 PM

i think skipjacks a local term for gizzard shad. sorry i have no idea how to get em. never met one


confirmed problematic

#7 Luke

Luke
  • 5,000 Post Club!

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,808 posts
  • Joined: Mar-01 2001

Posted February 27 2006 - 4:48 PM


Quote:







Originally posted by Otter:
i think skipjacks a local term for gizzard shad.


You would be correct.

Quote:







Life History Notes:
GIZZARD SHAD
COMMON NAMES: Gizzard shad, Shad, Herring, Skipjack, Hickory shad
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dorsoma cepadianum
IDENTIFICATION: They are a silvery colored fish with the last ray of the dorsal fin greatly elongated. The snout is well rounded and the small mouth points down. There is also a round black spot located on the side of the body behind the head.

LIFE HISTORY: Gizzard shad usually spawn in May by broadcasting as many as 500,000 eggs into the water column. Adults are filter feeders that remove microscopic animals and algae by passing water through their gill rakers.
ADULT SIZE: Gizzard shad average 5 to 10 ounces but some fish can get as large as 3 pounds.
FISHING METHODS: Gizzard shad are not sought by sport anglers, but they are targeted as a bait fish.





#8 Jig Man

Jig Man
  • Way too many!

  • 13,371 posts
  • Joined: Apr-25 2001

Posted February 27 2006 - 5:12 PM


Quote:







Originally posted by Luke:
Originally posted by Otter:
i think skipjacks a local term for gizzard shad.



You would be correct.
[/quote]You would both be wrong. Skipjack Herring and Gizzard Shad are two different fish. Different families.
Gizzard Shad: Dorosoma cepedianum
Skipjack Herring: Alosa chrysochloris
Gizzards remind me a lot of your bunker. Skippies are a herring. I can post a couple photos later if you like.
Jigman



#9 SeaOtter

SeaOtter
  • 1,000 Post Club!

  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • Joined: Feb-06 2004

Posted February 28 2006 - 11:06 AM

Oh, ok, skipjack HERRING. Sorry, thought you meant skipjack TUNA. Slight difference!!
As with herring, then I would say yes, you should be able to net them.
And now I see what this has to do with freshwater!!!


ARGH!!! You've given up yet another secret spot!!!!!!!

#10 choppersdad

choppersdad
  • 5,000 Post Club!

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,372 posts
  • Joined: Nov-17 2005

Posted February 28 2006 - 11:47 AM

Like Jig Man says, most Skipjack are just caught on little jigs and such, one at a time, I never seen them netted and if the guides down here don't net them, thats probably not the best way. They are hard to keep in the live well, ice seems to help. Also in the Cumberland when you're trying to get skippies, the Stripers won't be far away.




Back to Freshwater Fishing Forum · Next Unread Topic →